828B

Optical Wavelength Meter by Bristol Instruments

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to Bristol Instruments.

The 828B from Bristol Instruments is a Optical Wavelength Meter with Wavelength Range 1250 to 1650 nm. More details for 828B can be seen below.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      828B
    • Manufacturer :
      Bristol Instruments
    • Description :
      The fastest wavelength measurement available for WDM testing applications

    Fiber Parameters

    • Fiber Core Diameter :
      9/125 µm
    • Fiber Mode :
      Single Mode

    Connections & Interface

    • Connector :
      FC/UPC
    • Interface :
      USB 2.0, Gigabit Ethernet, GPIB (Optional)

    Temperature

    • Operating Temperature display :
      15 to 30 Degree C
    • Storage Temperature :
      -10 to 70 Degree C

    General Parameters

    • Operation Mode :
      CW Lasers and Modulated
    • Wavelength Range :
      1250 to 1650 nm
    • Wavelength Display Unit :
      nm, cm-1, THz
    • Wavelength accuracy :
      ± 0.65 parts per million, (± 1 pm at 1550 nm)
    • Measurement Range :
      1 kHz
    • Bandwidth :
      10 GHz
    • Input Power Range :
      10 to 18 dBm
    • Power Calibration Accuracy :
      ± 0.5 dB(±30 nm from 1310 to 1550 nm)
    • Power Linearity :
      ± 0.3 dB
    • Power Measurement Unit :
      dBm, mW
    • Power Polarization Dependency :
      ± 0.5 dB
    • Power Requirements :
      90 to 264 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz, 50 VA max
    • Pressure :
      500 to 900 mm Hg
    • Relative Humidity :
      90% (Non- Condensation)
    • Return Loss :
      40 dB
    • Sensitivity :
      -25 to -40 dBm(3 µW to 0.1 µW)
    • Warm up time :
      15 minutes
    • Wavelength Calibration :
      Automatic with built-in wavelength standard
    • Wavelength Display Resolution :
      0.0001 nm
    • Wavelength Repeatability :
      ± 0.2 ppm

    Physical Properties

    • Dimensions :
      89 x 432 x 381 mm (3.5 x 17.0 x 15.0 inch)
    • Weight :
      16 lbs (7.2 kg)

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »