QDFBLD-1550-100

Laser Diode by QPhotonics

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to QPhotonics.

The QDFBLD-1550-100 from QPhotonics is a wavelength stabilized single mode fiber coupled DFB laser diode that operates from 1528 to 1565 nm. It provides an output power of 100 mW and has a rise time of 0.5 ns. The laser has a built in optical isolator, monitor photodiode, thermo-electric cooler and thermistor. It is available in a module with polarization maintaining (PM) fiber pigtail. Optional FC/APC connector is also available.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      QDFBLD-1550-100
    • Manufacturer :
      QPhotonics
    • Description :
      1550nm, 100mW, Wavelength stabilized Single Mode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

    General Parameters

    • Wavelength :
      1528 to 1565 nm
    • Output Power :
      100 mW
    • Spectral Width (FWHM) :
      1 MHz(<0.01 nm)
    • Operating Voltage :
      1.9 V
    • Operating Current :
      0.626 A
    • Forward Voltage :
      2 to 2.7 V
    • Reverse Voltage(PD) :
      10 V
    • Threshold Current :
      40 to 80 mA
    • Monitor Current :
      0.1 to 2.5 mA
    • Fiber Modes :
      Single Mode
    • Numerical Aperture :
      0.13
    • Polarization Extinction Ratio :
      17 dB
    • Package Type :
      14-Pin Butterfly
    • Package :
      14-Pin
    • Lead Soldering Temperature :
      260 Degree C
    • Relative Intensity Noise :
      -155 dB/Hz
    • Rise/Fall Time :
      Rise Time: 0.5 ns
    • Thermistor Resistance :
      3900 K
    • Type :
      Fiber-Coupled Laser Diode
    • Output Power (CW) :
      100 mW
    • Note :
      TEC current: 1.5 A, TEC voltage: 3.0 V,

    Connections & Interface

    • Connector :
      FC/PC or FC/APC

    Temperature

    • Operating Temperature :
      -20 to 65 Degree C
    • Storage Temperature :
      -40 to 85 Degree C

    Technical Documents

Click to view more product details on manufacturer's website  »