5021T-A

Fiber Optic Transmitter by EMCORE Corporation

Note: Your Quotation Request will be directed to EMCORE Corporation.

The 5021T-A from EMCORE Corporation is a Fiber Optic Transmitter with Wavelength Range 1310 nm, Output Optical Power 9 to 11 dBm(7.94 to 12.58 mW). More details for 5021T-A can be seen below.

 Product Specifications

    Product Details

    • Part Number :
      5021T-A
    • Manufacturer :
      EMCORE Corporation
    • Description :
      3 GHz, 1310 nm DFB Transmitter

    Applications

    • Applications :
      Radar Testing, Signal Processing, Phased Array Antennas, Phase Noise Processing, Military Communications, Telemetry, Tracking & Control

    Fiber Parameters

    • Fiber Core Diameter :
      9/125 ┬Ám
    • Fiber Mode :
      Single Mode

    General Parameters

    • Transmitter Type :
      Distributed Feedback Laser Diode Transmitter
    • Wavelength Range :
      1310 nm
    • Output Optical Power :
      9 to 11 dBm(7.94 to 12.58 mW)
    • Package Type :
      Module with Connectors
    • Electrical Return Loss :
      -7 dB(Input), -9 dB(Output)
    • Frequency :
      0.01 to 3 GHz
    • Impedance :
      50 Ohm
    • IP3 :
      +30 dBm
    • Noise Figure :
      44 dB
    • Optical Input Power :
      20 dBm
    • P1dB :
      +20 dBm
    • Propagation Delay :
      7.5 ns, max
    • RF Link Gain :
      -17 dB (W/A)
    • Supply Voltage :
      5 VDC
    • Note :
      Amplitude Flatness: 4.0 dB p-p

    Connections & Interface

    • Optical Connector :
      SC/APC or FC/APC
    • RF Connector :
      SMA

    Technical Documents