New LC Multi-Mode and Single-Mode Fiber Cable Assemblies by L-com

Posted May 17, 2017 by L-com Global Connectivity

L-com Global Connectivity has launched a new series of multimode and single-mode fiber cable assemblies to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications. The three new cable lines, SFODZLCCL, FODZLCCL-OM2 and the FODLCCL-OM3-series are an extension of L-com's wide breadth of fiber cable options. 

While the SFODZLCCL-series are LSZH, duplex LC, single-mode cables; the FODZLCCL-OM2-series features LSZH jackets, duplex LC connectors, and supports multimode applications. The FODLCCL-OM3-series are laser optimized OM3, OFNR, duplex LC, fiber cables designed for use with Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL's).

In order to better serve customers and their requests for cables as custom configurations, L-Com has added them as regular stock parts that can be ordered anytime. This furthers L-Com's efforts to fulfill the urgent needs of customers by offering a complete catalog of fiber cables with all connector and jacket combinations available off-the-shelf.

The new fiber cable assemblies are now in-stock and ready to ship.